piwik-script

Intern
THE HÖBARTNER GROUP: ORGANIC AND BIOMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY

Program

download the program              List of Posters  

Thursday, September 14, 2023

 

10:30 – 12:00

Arrival and Registration

 

12:00 – 12:10

Opening

 

Lectures (Session 1)

Chair: Hans-Achim Wagenknecht

 

12:10 – 12:45

L1 Andreas Marx

University of Konstanz

Discovery and properties of the first revealed vertebrate 5’-3’ RNA ligase

 

12:45 – 13:20

L2 Kathrin Breuker

University of Innsbruck

Resolving the intricate binding of neomycin B to multiple binding motifs of a neomycin-sensing riboswitch aptamer by native top-down mass spectrometry and NMR spectroscopy

 

13:20 – 13:55

L3 Alexander Heckel

Goethe University Frankfurt/Main

The worst photoswitches ever

 

13:55 – 14:15

Coffee Break

 

14:15 – 15:15

Poster Flash Talks

Chair: Claudia Höbartner

 

 

Rita Michenfelder – Karlsruhe Inst. TechnologyP35

Jonas Wolf – Goethe Universität Frankfurt – P2

Amarnath Bollu – Universität MünsterP62

Jessica Felice Schmuck – Universität DüsseldorfP15

Florian Seitz – Axolabs GmbHP12

Damian Ploschik – Bachem AGP29

Jory Lietard – Universität WienP42

Hermann Neitz – Universität WürzburgP32

Franziska Welsch – Universität StuttgartP3

Sudeshna Manna – HIRI Helmholtz Inst. Würzburg - P38

Cedric Gutfreund – Universität KonstanzP54

 

15:15 – 16:30

Poster Session 1

 

 

 

 

Lectures (Session 2)

Chair: Andrea Rentmeister

 

16:30 – 17:05

L4 Philipp Holliger

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge

Deep screening: massively parallel measurement of RNA, XNA, and protein interactions

 

17:05 – 17:40

L5 Günter Mayer

University of Bonn

De novo selection of click-modified aptamers

 

17:40 – 18:15

L6 Stephanie Kath-Schorr

University of Cologne

Two are not enough: Extra base pairs in nucleic acids and their applications

 

18:30 – 20:00

Barbecue Dinner

 

19:30 – 22:00

Poster Session 2

 

20:00 – 21:00

DNG Mitgliederversammlung

 

 

 

 

Friday, September 15, 2023

 

 

 

 

Lectures (Session 3)

Chair: Christian Ducho

 

09:00 – 09:35

L7 Guido H. Clever

TU Dortmund

Supermolecular chemistry with
DNA G-quadruplexes: Assembly,
recognition and catalysis

 

 

09:35 – 10:10

L8 Kerstin Göpfrich

Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University

Overriding the central dogma: Engineering a synthetic model cell

 

10:10 – 10:35

Coffee Break

 

Lectures (Session 4)

Chair: Michael Göbel

 

 

10:35 – 11:10

L9 Thorsten Stafforst

University of Tübingen

Profiling the interactome of oligonucleotide drugs by proximity biotinylation

 

11:10 – 11:45

L10 Harald Schwalbe

Goethe University Frankfurt/Main

Understanding RNA dynamics to target RNA

 

11:45 – 12:10

Coffee Break

 

Lectures (Session 5)

Chair: Chris Meier

 

 

12:10 – 12:45

L11 Sabine Müller

University of Greifswald

Ribozyme activity in vesicles and two ribozyme folds from one RNA

 

12:45 – 13:20

L12 Elmar Weinhold

RWTH Aachen 

DNA labelling for optical genome and epigenome mapping

 

13:25

Closing Remarks