Head of Chair

Prof. Dr. Frank Würthner

Head of Chair
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1
Room: 04.001
Prof. Dr. Frank Würthner

Administration

Sarah Bullnheimer

Administrative Assistant
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1
Room: 04.002

Private Docent(s)

PD Dr. Florian Beuerle

Private Docent
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8
PD Dr. Florian Beuerle

Habilitand(s)

Research Associate & Group Leader

Dr. David Bialas

Postdoc
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1
Room: 04.003

Research:

tba

Dr. Kazutaka Shoyama

Postdoc
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research:

tba

Dr. Chantu R. Saha-Möller

Research Associate & Group Leader
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1
Room: 04.006

Group coordinator

Dr. Chantu Saha-Möller

Dr. Vladimir Stepanenko

Research Associate & Group Leader
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Coordinator of the Scanning Probe Microscopy laboratory

Dr. Vladimir Stepanenko

Dr. Matthias Stolte

Research Associate & Group Leader
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Coordinator of Organic Electronics & Photonics Laboratory

Dr. Matthias Stolte

Postdocs

Dr. Suvendu Karak

Postdoc
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research:

Heterogeneous Water Oxidation Catalysts

Jinhong Kim

Postdoc
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research:

Organic Optoelectronic Devices

Dr. Bin Liu

Postdoc
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research:

Encoded One-Dimensional Multi-Merocyanine Arrays

PhD students

Kevin Bold

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

Linkage of Bowl-Shaped PAHs

Lara Kleine-Kleffmann

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Title of master thesis:

Controlling the Supramolecular Polymerization of Dyes by Molecular Chaperone Analoga

Magnus Mahl

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

Ausgedehnte aromtische pi-Flächen: Synthese, Struktur und optische Eigenschaften in Lösung sowie im Festkörper

Bernhard Mahlmeister

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research topic:

Chirally Twisted Rylene Diimide Dyes for Organic Electronics

 

Kaan Menekse

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research topic:

Organische Solarzellen, Photodioden & (Einkristall-)Transistoren

Carina Mützel

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

Synthesis of Boron-containing PAHs

Niyas Mundakkamattathil Abdul Salam

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research topic:

Crystallization and computational investigation of supramolecular complexes of nanographenes

Oliver Nagler

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research topic:

Synthesis of Perylene Bisimide Complexes

Niklas Noll

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

New supramolecular transition metal complexes for photocatalytic water oxidation

Rodger Rausch

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

Synthesis and characterisation of dye biradicals as potential organic semiconductors

Rebecca Renner

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

"Bowl-shaped aromatic bisimides for application in organic solar cells".

Jessica Rühe

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Title of master thesis:

Synthesis and Host- Guest Studies of Perylene Bisimide Cyclophanes with Larger Cavities

Dorothee Schindler

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

Photocatalytic Water Oxidation

Tim Schlossarek

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research topic:

Synthese fluoreszenter Nanoröhren in wässriger Lösung

Matthias Schnitzlein

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

Alexander Schulz

Master student
Building: C1

Research topic:

Merocyanine Hetero-Foldamers

Chia-An Shen

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research topic:

Synthesis of squaraine macrocycles.

Yvonne Vonhausen

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Research Topic:

Supramolecular Chemistry with Dipolar Merocyanines

 

Manuel Weh

PhD student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Research topic:

Living Ring-Opening Supramolecular Polymerization

Master students

Christoph Keck

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Title of master thesis: Templating Nucleotide Base Pairs on Nanographenes

Maximilian Rudolf

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Title of master thesis:

Synthesis of Bay-linked Perylene Bisimide Trimer

Tim Schembri

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C8

Title of master thesis:

Ultranarrow Bandwidth Organic Photodiodes of Merocyanine Dyes

Florian Seebauer

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Title of master thesis:

Synthesis and Characterization of linear Ru(bda) oligomers

Ben Teichmann

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Title of master thesis:

Chiral p-scaffolds based on Perylene Bisimides

Mai Linh Vu

Master student
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Title of master thesis:

NIR Emitters Based on Squaraine Dyes

Technical Staff

Anja Rausch

Technical staff
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Maximilian Roth

Technical staff
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Petra Seufert-Baumbach

Technical staff
Building: Hubland Süd, Geb. C1

Alumni