piwik-script

Intern
    suprachem 2019

    Program

    Program Schedule

     

    Sunday, February 24

    16:00 Registration
    17:00 Welcoming Remarks
    17:15 Keynote Lecture
    Vivian W.-W. Yam, The University of Hong Kong
    KL1: From Discrete Metal-Ligand Motifs to Supramolecular Assembly, Nanostructures and Functions
    18:00 Welcome Reception

     
     

    Monday, February 25

      Session 1: Supramolecular Machinery
    08:30 Keynote Lecture
    J. Fraser Stoddart, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA
    KL2: Radical Chemistry in the Design and Synthesis of Artificial Molecular Machines
    09:15 Michael Schmittel, Universität Siegen, Germany
    L01: Multicomponent Catalytic Machinery: How the Machine Speed Impacts Catalytic Activity
    09:35 Burkhard König, Universität Regensburg, Germany
    L03: Self-selection of dissipative assemblies driven by primitive chemical reaction networks
    09:55 Marta Tena-Solsona, Technische Universität München, Germany
    L02: Supramolecular assemblies in chemical photocatalysis
     
    10:15 Coffee Break
     
      Session 2: Organometallics and Dynamic Systems
    10:45 Alexander Pöthig, Technische Universität München, Germany
    L04: Pillarplexes – Functional organometallic cavitands in supramolecular and rotaxane chemistry
    11:05 Tobias Beck, RWTH Aachen, Germany
    L05: Self-organization of biomolecular building block and inorganic nanoparticles into biohybrid nanomaterials
    11:25 Andreas Orthaber, Uppsala University, Sweden
    L06: Conjugated and annulated heteroaromatic systems containing heavier main group elements as supramolecular building blocks
    11:45 Anna McConnell, Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, Germany
    L07: Reductive Coupling of N-Aryl Iminoboronates and B-N Dynamic Covalent Chemistry
    12:05 Pablo Ballester, Institut Català d’Investigació Quimica, Tarragona, Spain
    L08: Self-assembly of a Mono-metallic Pd(II)-Cage Featuring Two Different Polar Binding Sites
     
    12:25 Lunch Break
     
      Session 3: Supramolecular Poiymers
    14:00 Matthieu Raynal, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    L09: Implementing the Dynamic Nature of a Supramolecular Polymer Catalyst for Selectivity Control
    14:20 David González-Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
    L10: Custom-tailored Self-assembled Nanotubes through Hierarchical Coupling of Cooperative Interactions
    14:40 Hans-Werner Schmidt, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
    L11: Long-range energy transport in single supramolecular nanofibers at room temperature
    15:00 Daniel Görl, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
    L12: Supramolecular Materials Based on High Polymer Molecular Weights
    15:20 Kazunori Sugiyasu, National Institute of Materials Science, Tsukuba, Japan
    L13: Direct Visualization and Manipulation of Molecular Self-assembly by Using High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy
     
    15:40 Coffee Break
     
      Session 4: Supramolecular Materials and Analytical Techniques
    16:15 Stefan Jester, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany
    L14: Supramolecular Nanopatterns
    16:35 Christoph Schalley, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
    L15: Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry as a Tool in Supramolecular Chemistry
    16:55 Matthias Lehmann, Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany
    L16: Fullerene-Filled LC Stars – A Supramolecular “Click” Mechanism for the Generation of Tailored Donor-Acceptor Self-Assemblies
    17:15 Andreas Hennig, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany
    L17: Highly Efficient Cellular Delivery of Peptides by Amphiphilic Calixarenes
    17:35 Mihail Barboiu, Institut Européen des Membranes, Montpellier, France
    L18: Artificial Water Channels- toward biomimetic membranes for desalination
     
    18:00 Poster Session with Beer and Pretzels

     
     

    Tuesday, February 26

      Session 5: Molecular Cages
    08:30 Keynote Lecture
    Andrew I. Cooper, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
    KL3: Energy–Structure–Function Maps: Designing Functional Supramolecular Crystals ‘From Scratch’
    09:15 Larissa von Krbek, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
    L19: Allosteric regulation of anion exchange in an Fe4L6 tetrahedron
    09:35 Michael Mastalerz, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany
    L20: Chemistry of Shape-Persistent Imine Cages
    09:55 Sonja Pullen, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
    L21: Functional Heteroleptic Coordination Cages for Performing Catalysis in Confined Space
    10:15 Max von Delius, Universität Ulm, Germany
    L22: Unleashing the Supramolecular Potential of Strained Carbon Nanohoops
     
    10:35 Coffee Break
     
      Session 6: Host-Guest Chemistry and Sensing
    11:15 Frank Biedermann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
    L23: Out-of-Equilibrium Sensing with Unselective High-Affinity Receptors
    11:35 Bart Jan Ravoo, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany
    L24: Intracellular Delivery and Sensing by Polymer Nanocontainers based on Host-Guest Chemistry
    11:55 Evgeny Kataev, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
    L25: Dye-containing cyclophanes for selective recognition of nucleotides
    12:15 Werner M. Nau, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany
    L26: Expanding the Portfolio of Driving Forces in Host-Guest Chemistry
    12:35 Pol Besenius, Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
    L27: Multicomponent Supramolecular Polymers as a Toolbox for Viromimetic Assemblies and Thermogels
     
    12:55 Poster Prizes and Closing Remarks
     
    13:30 End of Conference